Data Protection Policy

This policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the manner in which we collect, use, manage and protect personal data in compliance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"). By visiting our website and using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be revised or updated by us from time to time, and consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal data in the manner set forth below.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect may variously comprise:

(a) your [name, age, gender, nationality, address, telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es) and similar information relating to other individuals that you provide to us;
(b) data relating to your usage of our computer network;
(c) specifically in relation to our employees and other personnel, information contained in identification documents, as well as details of any applicable passes or permits, educational details, employment history details, EPF and bank account details and next-of-kin details;
(d) other personal data you may provide to us from time to time.

2. How do we obtain personal data?

We may variously obtain personal data in one or more of the following ways:

(a)when you submit the data to us via our website;
(b)when you submit the data to us via application or registration forms;
(c)through the use of cookies (or similar technology) when you browse our website.

3.How do we use personal data?

We may variously use personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) administering our relationships with existing and/or potential employees and other personnel;
(b) facilitating the provision of our services to users of our website, including forwarding their personal data to third party real estate company that we work with to enable them to duly consider and respond to user enquiries received;
(c) managing or improving our business operations, including accounting/auditing, record-keeping and business analysis purposes;
(d) identity verification and safety/security purposes;
(e) for legal purposes and compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
(f) for marketing and promotion purposes;
(g) any other purposes reasonably related or ancillary to the above purposes;
(h) for any other purposes for which specific consent was given or obtained.

Individuals who voluntarily provide us with personal data of other individuals for any particular purpose, indicates to us that they have obtained the consent of such individuals to our collecting, using and/or disclosing such personal data for the relevant purpose.

4. Withdrawal of consent

Any individual who wishes to withdraw his/her consent to our use or disclosure of his/her personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may do so by notifying our Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

We may require up to [3] weeks from the date of the individual's notification to duly respond to the request and effect any necessary changes (including, where applicable, conveying such notification to any relevant third party real estate industry that we work with).

Depending on the extent to which an individual withdraws consent to any or all use or disclosure of his or her personal data by us, such withdrawal may be considered a termination by the individual of any agreement with us and, to the extent that any such purpose(s) are intrinsic to the provision of our services, we reserve the right to immediately discontinue or cease the provision of such services.

In so far as an individual's personal data is being collected by cookies, the individual may disable the use of cookies on his or her internet browser when accessing our website. This may, however, result in a total or partial loss of the functionality of our website or delay or affect the way in which our website operates.

5. Access and/or changes to personal data

Individuals may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer (contact details below) to request changes to or to otherwise obtain information about the personal data that we have collected from them and how we have used it, as well as to change their specific marketing-related preferences.

Individuals should note that we are not required, under the PDPA, to provide access and correction to personal data in certain prescribed situations. The PDPA also allows us, and we reserve the right, to charge a reasonable fee for the handling and/or processing of any access requests by an individual in accordance with this clause.

6. Protection of personal data

We shall implement reasonable security arrangements to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to or of personal data in our possession (including using firewalls and other technology and/or security procedures to secure our computer network and prevent unauthorized access thereto).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party who receives personal data from us protects such data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and shall not use such personal data for any purpose(s) other than specified by us, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Wherever possible, these obligations will be enshrined into the terms of our written agreements with such third parties.

All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations ,however we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

Your personal data may from time to time be transferred to, stored, used and processed by us in places other than in Malaysia as some of our digital storage facilities and servers may be located in such other places. Your agreement to the Terms and Conditions of this website includes your consent to the transfer of your personal data out of Malaysia.

For the avoidance of doubt, we are not responsible in any way for the security and/or management of personal data which an individual shares with any third party websites accessible via links on our website.

7. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time update the terms of this Privacy Policy to meet our business objectives and/or ensure compliance with applicable laws. Such updates will be duly notified on our website and you are responsible for periodically checking our website for any such notifications.

8. Data Protection Officer

You may direct any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or regarding your personal data in our possession to our designated Data Protection Officer at:
Telephone: +60163372670
E-mail Address: info@samurai-internet.com

Address: Block 3730, Persiaran Apec, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor, Malaysia

9. Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Malaysia law.

Any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy or the provision of the Services shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration at the Kuala Lumpur Regional Center for Arbitration ("KLRCA") in Kuala Lumpur in accordance with the Arbitration Act 2005 or any modification or re-enactment thereof for the time being in force, which rules shall be deemed incorporated by reference in this clause.
The language of the arbitration shall be English and the tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator to be mutually agreed by the parties or, failing such agreement, to be nominated (or otherwise directed for selection) by the Director of the KLRCA from time to time.